Brief to TDLR - Lauver's Response
[…] 3. The proposed changes are inconsistent with Sec. 1958.002. SCOPE OF AUTHORITY. “(a) This chapter applies only to the regulation of mold-related activities that effect indoor air quality, including a mold-related activity performed by a third party for compensation at a property owned or operated by a governmental entity.”

4. The proposed changes are inconsistent with Sec. 1958.051. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. “The executive director shall administer and enforce this chapter to protect the public from the adverse health effects of mold.” Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

5. The proposed changes are inconsistent with Sec. 1958.054. RULES REGARDING PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND WORK PRACTICES. “The commission by rule shall establish minimum performance standards and work practices for conducting a mold assessment or mold remediation in this state.”

6. Under the proposed changes, the mold assessment consultant would not be able to give a “passed” clearance report or sign the Texas Department of Insurance of Certificate of Mold Damage Remediation because the MAC cannot say with reasonable certainty that mold has been remediated.