Brief to TDLR - Lauver's Response
[…] Response

This definition is unacceptable because it limits mold assessment to surface sampling of suspect mold growth and totally excludes air sampling to determine the levels of mold in the evaluation site, thereby eliminating testing of the air to determine occupant health exposure and/or potential moisture and mold damage to the building. This totally defies the purpose of mold investigations and the protection of the public for the adverse health effects of mold under Sec. 1958.051. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. “The executive director shall administer and enforce this chapter to protect the public from the adverse health effects of mold.” Added by Acts 2003, 78Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.