Behind the Scenes
[…] 2. The proposed changes are inconsistent with the definition of “Scope” as defined in §78.100 (a) adopted effective November 1, 2017, 42 TexReg 4619.

    3. The proposed changes are inconsistent with Sec. 1958.002. SCOPE OF AUTHORITY. “(a) This chapter applies only to the regulation of mold-related activities that effect indoor air quality, including a mold-related activity performed by a third party for compensation at a property owned or operated by a governmental entity.”

    4. The proposed changes are inconsistent with Sec. 1958.051. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. “The executive director shall administer and enforce this chapter to protect the public from the adverse health effects of mold.” Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.